Conference Schedule

Conference Schedule

Friday, November 20, 2015
7:00 – 8:00 Registration & Breakfast Exhibits open (Sell raffle tickets)   Conference Center Registration area and Foyer in front of Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
8:00 – 8:30 Sponsor presentation Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms

St. John’s University, Silver Sponsor

8:30 – 8:45 Welcome Conference Opening Barbara Donnellan, NYSSCA President   Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
8:45 – 9:45 Plenary Dr. Carolyn Stone Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms

 

9:45 – 11:00 Workshop Session 1 6 workshop programs (Abenia A+B, Evelley, Triuna A+B, Dollar Island East, Dollar Island West, Diamond Island)
11:00 – 11:15 Break & Exhibits (Sell raffle tickets) Bellevue Ballroom
11:15 – 12:15 Keynote Dr. Patricia Peek Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
12:15 – 1:30 Lunch & Awards Presentations (Sell raffle tickets) Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
1:30 – 2:45 Workshop Session 2 6 workshop programs (Abenia A+B, Evelley, Triuna A+B, Dollar Island East, Dollar Island West, Diamond Island)
2:45 – 3:30 Refreshment Break & Exhibits Exhibitor Rally/ Friday Raffle winners posted Bellevue Ballroom
3:30 – 4:45 Workshop Session 3 6 workshop programs (Abenia A+B, Evelley, Triuna A+B, Dollar Island East, Dollar Island West, Diamond Island)
4:45– 5:45 Level Networking 5 networking meetings (Abenia A+B, Evelley, Triuna A+B, Dollar Island East, Dollar Island West)
5:45 – 8:00 Dinner “on your own” Sagamore restaurants; “town” restaurants
8:00 – 11:00 NYSSCA Social Event Sponsored by APEX Learning, Bronze Sponsor Albenia A+B
Saturday, November21, 2015
7:00 – 8:00 Registration & Breakfast Exhibits open (Sell raffle tickets) Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
7:45 – 8:10 Sponsor presentation Method Test Prep, Bronz Sponsor

Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms

8:10 – 8:45 Annual Business Meeting (Sell raffle tickets) Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
8:45 – 10:00 Workshop Session 4 6 workshop programs (Abenia A+B, Evelley, Triuna A+B, Dollar Island East, Dollar Island West, Diamond Island)
10:00– 10:15 Coffee Break & Exhibits (Sell raffle tickets) Bellevue Ballroom
10:15 – 11:30 Workshop Session 5 6 workshop programs (Abenia A+B, Evelley, Triuna A+B, Dollar Island East, Dollar Island West, Diamond Island)
11:30 – 12:30 Speaker Regent Ouderkirk Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
12:30 – 2:00 Lunch Check presentation to: Kiwanis Summer Camp Nirvana and Wapanak Ballrooms
2:00 Conference closes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.